?

Log in

vikki's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
vikki

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[18 Apr 2006|08:22pm]
Guess That Song:

Step 1: Put your MP3 player or whatever on random.
Step 2: Post the first line (or two or three) from the first 20 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 2a: When the title is in the first line of the song, post the next one....
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song and musician the lines come from.
Step 4: Bold or strike out the songs when someone guesses correctly.
Step 5: Looking them up on Google or any other search engine is CHEATING!

1. i love myself i want you to love me, when i feel down i want you above me

2. maybe when the room is empty, maybe when the bottle's full
maybe when the door gets broke down love can break in


3. sucker love is heaven sent, you pucker up our passion's spent
my heart's a tart your body's rent, my body's broken yours is bent


4. i close my eyes when i get too sad, i think thoughts that i know are bad
close my eyes and i count to ten hope its over when i open them


5. and so the story begins
city dweller, successful fella thought to himself oops i've got a lot of money

6. don't touch her there she's blindfolded she remembers on the bus
into my heart dont remember, like you left us without notice

7. starry starry night, paint your palette blue and grey
look out on a summers day with eyes that know the darkness in my soul

8. look in my eyes, i'm jaded now, whatever that means
by sharing these things i rip my heart out it's worth my time whatever that means


9. motherfuckers wanna get with me, lay with me, love with me, all right

10. she's the face on the radio, she's the body on the morning show
she's there shakin it out on the scene, she's the colour of a magazine

11. today is gonna be the day that they're gonna throw it back to you
by now you should of somehow realised what you gotta do


12. it seems to me so strange, check wallet for his name
his face is in the muck, i think his zippers stuck

13. virgil caine is my name and i drove on the danville train
til so much cavalry came and tore up the tracks again

14. with one or two i get used to the room, we go slow when we first make our moves
bout five or six bring you out to the car, number nine with my head on the bar


15. last night i had a dream that we went to disneyland, went on all the rides didn't have to wait in line, i drove you to your house where we stared up at the stars i listend to your heartbeat as i held you in my arms

16. there are children standing here, arms outstretched into the sky
tears drying on their face he has been here

17. dig if you will the picture, of you and I engaged in a kiss
the sweat of your body covers me can you my darling can you picture this

18. when i see him walking, makes no sense to me, ** *** is everywhere, we watch him on tv

19. i'll be your dream i'll be your wish i'll be your fantasy
i'll be your hope i'll be your love be everything that you need


20. when you met me at the party, you thought i was a nice guy
but you didnt have a clue at what was going on inside

jesus that took ages, people better answer this!
4 comments|post comment

dont be lazy, do this! [23 Mar 2006|05:40pm]
GIRLS:IF U WANT BOYS 2 ANSWER U THIS THEN POST "BOYS ONLY"

BOYS: IF U WANT GIRLS 2 ANSWER U THIS THEN POST "GIRLS ONLY"

AND BE COMPLETELY HONEST!


WHAT WOULD U DO IF I?
1. I MADE A MOVE ON U:
2. I KISSED U:
3. I LIVED NEXT DOOR 2 U:
4. I STARTED SMOKING:
5. I ASKED U ON A DATE:
6. I WAS HOSPITALIZED:
7. I RAN AWAY FROM HOME:
8. I GOT IN2 A FIGHT N U WERE THERE:
9. I ASKED U 2 LEAVE:
10. I ASKED U OUT:

WAT DO U THINK ABOUT ME?
11. PERSONALITY:
12. EYES:
13. HAIR:
14. LIPS:

WOULD U?
15. B MY FRIEND?
16. KEEP A SECRET IF I TOLD U 1?
17. HOLD MY HAND?
18. GO OUT ON A DATE WIT ME?
19. KEEP IN TOUCH?
20. TRY N SOLVE MY PROBLEMS?
21. LOVE ME?
22. DATE ME?

HAVE U EVER?
23. LIED 2 MAKE ME FEEL BETTER?
24. WANTED 2 KISS ME?
25. WANTED 2 KILL ME?
26. KEPT SUMTHING IMPORTANT FROM ME?
27. WANTED 2 CUDDLE WITH ME?

AND MORE!
29. FULL NAME?
30. R WE FRIENDS?
31. WEN N HOW DID WE MEET?
32. DESCRIBE ME IN ONE WORD:
33. WHAT WAS UR FIRST IMPRESSION?
34. WHAT REMINDS U OF ME?
35. IF U COULD GIVE ME ANYTHING WAT WOULD IT B?
36. HOW WELL DO U NO ME?
37. WHEN'S DA LAST TIME U SAW ME?
38. EVER WANTED 2 TELL ME SUMTHING BUT COULD'NT?
39. R U GONNA POST THIS SO U CAN SEE WAT I SAY ABOUT U?

WOULD U?
40. KISS ME?
41. HOLD ME?
42. FALL ASLEEP ON DA BEACH WIT ME?
43. TALK ON THE PHONE W/ ME FOR HRS?
44. STILL TALK 2 ME IF I MOVED AWAY?
45. COMFORT ME IF U SAW ME CRYING?
post comment

ID cards! [21 Mar 2006|07:51pm]
: You may have heard that legislation creating compulsory ID Cards passed a crucial stage in the House of Commons. You may feel that ID cards are not something to worry about, since we already have Photo ID for our Passport and Driving License and an ID Card will be no different to that.

What you have not been told is the full scope of this proposed ID Card, and what it will mean to you personally.

The proposed ID Card will be different from any card you now hold. It will be connected to a database called the NIR, (National Identity Register) where all of your personal details will be stored. This will include the unique number that will be issued to you, your fingerprints, a scan of the back of your eye, and your photograph. Your name, address and date of birth will also obviously be stored there.

There will be spaces on this database for your religion, residence status and many other private and personal facts about you. There is unlimited space for every other details of your life on the NIR database, which can be expanded by the Government with or without further Acts of Parliament.

By itself, you might think that this register is harmless, but you would be wrong to come to this conclusion. This new card will be used to check your identity against your entry in the register in real time, whenever you present it to 'prove who you are'.

Every place that sells alcohol or cigarettes, every post office, every chemist, and every Bank will have an NIR Card Terminal, (very much like the Chip and Pin Readers that are everywhere now) into which your card can be 'swiped' to check your identity. Each time this happens, a record is made at the NIR of the time and place that the Card was presented. This means for example, that there will be a government record of every time you withdraw more than £99 at your branch of Nat West, who now demand ID for these transactions. Every time you have to prove that you are over 18, your card will be swiped, and a record made at the NIR. Restaurants and off licences will demand that your card is swiped so that each receipt shows that they sold alcohol to someone over 18, and that this was proved by the
access to the NIR, indemnifying them from prosecution.

Private businesses are going to be given access to the NIR Database. If you want to apply for a job, you will have to present your card for a swipe.

If you want to apply for a London Underground Oyster Card,or a supermarket loyalty card, or a driving licence you will have to present your ID Card for a swipe. The same goes for getting a telephone line or a mobile phone or an internet account.

Oyster, DVLA, BT and Nectar (for example) all run very detailed databases of their own. They will be allowed access to the NIR, just as every other business will be. This means that each of these entities will be able to store your unique number in their database, and place all your travel, phone records, driving activities and detailed shopping habits under your unique NIR number. These databases, which can easily fit on a storage device the size of your hand, will be sold to third parties either legally or illegally. It will then be possible for a non governmental entity to create a detailed dossier of all your activities.

Certainly, the government will have clandestine access to all of them, meaning that they will have a complete record of all your movements, from how much and when you withdraw from your bank account to what medications you are taking, down to the level of what sort of bread you eat - all accessible via a single unique number in a central database.

This is quite a significant leap from a simple ID Card that shows your name and face.

Most people do not know that this is the true character and scope of the proposed ID Card. Whenever the details of how it will work are explained to them, they quickly change from being ambivalent towards it.

The Government is going to COMPEL you to enter your details into the NIR and to carry this card. If you and your children want to obtain or renew your passports, you will be forced to have your fingerprints taken and your eyes scanned for the NIR, and an ID Card will be issued to you whether you want one or not. If you refuse to be fingerprinted and eye scanned, you will not
be able to get a passport.

Your ID Card will, just like your passport, not be your property. The Home Secretary will have the right to revoke or suspend your ID at any time, meaning that you will not be able to withdraw money from your Bank Account, for example, or do anything that requires you to present your government issued ID Card.

The arguments that have been put forwarded in favour of ID Cards can be easily disproved. ID Cards WILL NOT stop terrorists; every Spaniard has a compulsory ID Card as did the Madrid Bombers. ID Cards will not 'eliminate benefit fraud', which in comparison, is small compared to the astronomical cost of this proposal, which will be measured in billions according to the
LSE (London School of Economics). This scheme exists solely to exert total surveillance and control over the ordinary free British Citizen, and it will line the pockets of the companies that will create the computer systems at the expense of your freedom, privacy and money.

If you did not know the full scope of the proposed ID Card Scheme before and you are as unsettled as I am at what it really means to you, to this country and its way of life, I urge you to email or photocopy this and give it to your friends and colleagues and everyone else you think should know and who cares. The Bill has proceeded to this stage due to the lack of accurate and complete information on this proposal being made public.

We can inform the entire nation if everyone who receives this passes it on.
1 comment|post comment

[12 Mar 2006|04:00pm]
the Questioner
Test finished!
you chose CY - your Enneagram type is SIX.

"I am affectionate and skeptical"

Questioners are responsible, trustworthy, and value loyalty to family, friends, groups, and causes. Their personalities range broadly from reserved and timid to outspoken and confrontative.

How to Get Along with Me

Be direct and clear.
Listen to me carefully.
Don't judge me for my anxiety.
Work things through with me.
Reassure me that everything is OK between us.
Laugh and make jokes with me.
Gently push me toward new experiences.
Try not to overreact to my overreacting.
What I Like About Being a Six

being committed and faithful to family and friends
being responsible and hardworking
being compassionate toward others
having intellect and wit
being a nonconformist
confronting danger bravely
being direct and assertive
What's Hard About Being a Six

the constant push and pull involved in trying to make up my mind
procrastinating because of fear of failure; having little confidence in myself
fearing being abandoned or taken advantage of
exhausting myself by worrying and scanning for danger
wishing I had a rule book at work so I could do everything right
being too critical of myself when I haven't lived up to my expectations
Sixes as Children Often

are friendly, likable, and dependable, and/or sarcastic, bossy, and stubborn
are anxious and hypervigilant; anticipate danger
form a team of "us against them" with a best friend or parent
look to groups or authorities to protect them and/or question authority and rebel
are neglected or abused, come from unpredictable or alcoholic families, and/or take on the fearfulness of an overly anxious parent
Sixes as Parents

are often loving, nurturing, and have a strong sense of duty
are sometimes reluctant to give their children independence
worry more than most that their children will get hurt
sometimes have trouble saying no and setting boundaries
Renee Baron & Elizabeth Wagele

The Enneagram Made Easy
Discover the 9 Types of People
HarperSanFrancisco, 1994, 161 pages


You liked the test? so please RATE it...
but remember! it had only two questions!!! ;-)







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


You are not completely happy with the result?!
You chose CY
Would you rather have chosen:

AY (EIGHT)
BY (FOUR)
CX (TWO)
CZ (ONE)





My test tracked 2 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:

You scored higher than 0% on ABC

You scored higher than 43% on XYZ


If you liked my test, send it to your friends!
The Quick and Painless ENNEAGRAM Test
http://www.okcupid.com/tests/take?testid=12721960859055255705
post comment

[26 Feb 2006|02:35pm]
Choose a band / artist and answer only with titles of their songs.

a1

1. How was your day today?

the things we never did

2. What do you want to be when you grow up?

still around

3. Describe yourself.

scared

4. How do some people feel about you?

nothing but trouble

5. How do you feel about yourself?

caught in the middle

6. Describe where you want to be.

living the dream

7. Describe how you live.

ready or not

8. Describe how you love.

i'll take the tears

9. What would you ask for if you had just one wish?

the things we never did

10. Share a few words of wisdom.

celebrate our love!
1 comment|post comment

[20 Dec 2005|07:36pm]
i'm sad


chinese boys are mean


and people called simon are stupid!
post comment

[21 Nov 2005|05:11pm]
i love you
post comment

hmmmm....interesting [26 Oct 2005|10:59pm]
You scored as Cute without the 'E' - Taking Back Sunday. You are "Cute without the E" by Taking Back Sunday. You have been hurt in the past and it's messed with your head quite a bit. You care about your friends more than anything in the world, and tend to have mood swings, you go from overly happy to overly depressed very quickly. You love and refuse to stop believing in the people you love - you can't let them go.

</td>

Cute without the 'E' - Taking Back Sunday

95%

Helena - My Chemical Romance

90%

Save Me - Unwritten Law

85%

Buried a Lie - Senses Fail

85%

Minority - Green Day

80%

Work - Jimmy Eat World

75%

Home - Three Days Grace

70%

Burnout - Green Day

70%

You know what they do to guys like us in prison - My Chemical Romance

65%

Too Far Gone - All American Rejects

60%

You're So Last Summer - Taking Back Sunday

60%

The Middle - Jimmy Eat World

50%

Feeling This - Blink 182

35%

What emo/rock song are you?
created with QuizFarm.com
post comment

[22 Oct 2005|04:57pm]
so like wednesday i passed my driving test and decided to get my car insured and taxed straight away so i could go out driving that night, which i did, then i went for as long as i could without stopping driving coz i love my car, but then my fanbelt broke lol but i got it fixed and my car is super again :D also i *heart* cucumber sandwiches :D
2 comments|post comment

reel big fish [12 Sep 2005|02:23pm]
[ mood | hyper ]

so about a week ago this girl katey added me on myspace, and yesterday she txted me to tell me she got me a AAA pass for reel big fish last night, so i got on a bus and off i went...rather excited i must say.
so i got there and met her, got my pass, had a drink, and we headed to the rbf dressin room coz she left her jacket there, she works for a magazine and was doing an interview with them before....that would be how she got me le pass. so i went in and they were like there kinda lookin at me and i'm like :| not knowin what to do or say and she kinda introduced me a little. then we went to watch the show which was amazing, i dont think anything could compare to them at the barrowlands but it was still great. i missed my awesome compilation, and never really got to talk to them coz they had to leave practically straight away to go home, but i did see the matches, quite good, really nice guys, and i saw skindred, not really my kinda thing, but they were good very funny onstage. after we were supposed to be goin with the bands for a curry so we hung about while everyone got chucked out and me katey her bf and her mate went to the rbf dressin room and pretty much everyone was in there, someone gave katey a setlist so she went around gettin it signed, supposed to be for the mag, but she gave it to me lol, and i ended up talking to john, trumpet player in rbf. i just kinda went, so what would u be doing if u werent playin trumpet and he's like a motorbike racer, my mouth was like :O, so i spent the next like half hour talkin bout bikes. he seemed very impressed that i had a superdream i cant remember what he said he had, but i didnt really know it lol anyway then we talked about loadsa bike stuff i wont bore people with. so eventually Aaron decided it was time to go for the curry, so we went to that little indian like down from carling and kinda under the bridge i dont remember what its called but we went there, turned up with 25 people at like 12 o'clock, the look on their faces was so funny, but yeah so we ended up the 4 of us and justin from the matches at our table, such a cool guy SO nice, i have found out now he seems to have a slight obsession with dinosaurs, but thats ok, he does make his own sweaters which look pretty good, any boy that can sew is allright by me. so katey and her bf left, leaving me justin and katey's friend to panic when the bill was way more than expected lol 7 fuckin pounds service charge sake man! lol then we said by to everyone and me and katey's friend (i wish i could remember his name) headed to the bus coz he lives in clarkston. oh man tho such a good night they were all so fuckin nice i cant wait till they come back. and katy asked me if i wanna write for the magazine, they cant pay, but u do get free cds, gig tickets, passes and to meet and interview loads bands so i think that sounds like a good deal :P think i shall take it up :)
anyway noone can complain that i dont make real entries anymore :P
end

post comment

rach i know u said its boring but....... [10 Aug 2005|01:55pm]
couldn't help myself LMAO
Which Good Charlotte Guy? by lies_woven
Name
Nickname
Age
MemberChris
He SaysThat is one fine ass?
What HappensYou slap him.
Does He Call After MeetingHell no.
Quiz created with MemeGen!
2 comments|post comment

[09 Aug 2005|01:11pm]
i hate hayfever....i take the pills and they dont work *cries* WHYYYYYYYYY *sneeze*
and msn isn't workin why???
and yahoo pool??? omg!!!
post comment

[08 Aug 2005|12:07am]
wooo i won on euromillions score!!!!






now what shall i spend my £6.90 on hmm....
13 comments|post comment

[06 Aug 2005|06:01pm]
What Icons are for you?(Thank you for #1!! Please check out my other Memes!!) by ladyallie
Username
Favourite Colour
Sex
Your Love icon is...
Your Sad Icon is...
Your Happy Icon is...
Your Angry Icon is...
Your Food Icon is...
Your Animal Icon is...
Your Random Icon is...
Your Cartoon Icon is...
Your Sexy Icon is...
Quiz created with MemeGen!
6 comments|post comment

[08 Jul 2005|04:44pm]
hey so i just got back from amsterdam, when i was stoned i really wanted jelly beans, and so i spent like just over 5 euros on them...of course being vegetarian i cant actually eat them so i am now willing to send then (bring them) to anyone who would like all or some of them :) so like leave a comment :) *wishes i had a pic of a sample jelly bean on photobucket but nvm, not like i can use it anyway*
4 comments|post comment

[27 May 2005|12:43am]
fresh
1 comment|post comment

[29 Apr 2005|03:23pm]
The Prioress
You scored 15% Cardinal, 58% Monk, 58% Lady, and 32% Knight!
You are a moral person and are also highly intellectual. You like your solitude but are also kind and helpful to those around you. Guided by a belief in the goodness of mankind you will likely be christened a saint after your life is over.

You scored high as both the Lady and the Monk. You can try again to get a more precise description of either the Monk or the lady, or you can be happy that you're an individual.





My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 12% on Cardinal

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 76% on Monk

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 77% on Lady

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 23% on Knight
Link: The Who Would You Be in 1400 AD Test written by KnightlyKnave on OkCupid Free Online Dating


hahaha
post comment

[20 Apr 2005|07:03pm]
why does weird shit always happen to me?Collapse )
12 comments|post comment

[08 Apr 2005|03:37pm]


You Are 20 Years Old



20





Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.






VIKKI
V is for Vibrant
I is for Intense
K is for Kinky
K is for Kind
I is for Innocent


post comment

[29 Mar 2005|06:56pm]

You Are Sam From "Benny & Joon."

You are very talented at physical comedy. People are in awe of your abilities. However, you have many quirks which can either win people over or completely annoy them. But you're a sweetheart through and through, and it's hard not to love you.

Take The Johnny Depp Quiz!
4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]